The following deeds were filed in Halifax County Circuit Court during the month of January:

  • Edward F. Austin to Eduardo Pedro, parcels Staunton District, $218,480
  • Edward F. Austin to Gabriel Fernandez-Cueto Jr. 5 ac. and 30 ac. Roanoke District, $97,200
  • Robert L. Ayers Jr. to Paul E. Gibrall, parcels Roanoke District, $315,000
  • Tammy Beadles to NBS Real Estate LLC, .7929 ac. Staunton District, $57,500
  • Stephanie L. Bomar to Otis B. Slate Jr., lot town South Boston, $15,000
  • David N. Brannan to Dale Miller, 1.7427 ac. Black Walnut District, $5,000
  • Clayton C. Bryant Jr. to James E.Bomar, 32.090 ac. Staunton District, $55,000
  • David A. Budzinski to Rodney L. Chaney, parcel town South Boston, $100,000
  • Lisa T. Clark to Mercy D. Shriner, 1 ac. Birch Creek District, $52,000
  • Martha J. Coates to Hall Family Trust, 77 ac. and 50 ac. Banister District, $325,000
  • Cheryl G. Conner to Marilin Colin, 1.95 ac. Roanoke District, $170,750
  • Charles S. Crenshaw to Wayne Smith, 3 ac. Banister District, $320,000
  • Sarah P. Crump to Ernest L. Womack Jr., 2 ac. Birch Creek District, $18,500
  • Lawrence Darling Jr., to Bonita C. Stanford, parcel town of Clover$69,900
  • Janice T. Douglas, executor to Cheryl G. Conner, lot town South Boston, $95,000
  • James D. Fitts Jr. to Krystal L. Forlines, lot Banister District, $142,500
  • Krystle L. Forlines to Steven Childrey, 1.701 ac. Banister District, $209, 064
  • Catherine Fourqurean to Tameka C. Vaden, parcel town South Boston, $140,000
  • Harold G. Garrett III to Charles Crenshaw, 1.10 ac. town Halifax, $33,000
  • Daniel R. Gebo to Kaniece Featherson, 1.05 ac. and 1.174 ac. Black Walnut District, $160,000
  • Jerome J. George Jr. to Frances McCargo, lot town South Boston, $72,500
  • Allan E. Harrington to James G. Bomar Jr., 5.014 ac. Birch Creek District, $20,000
  • Melinda R. Heath to Sarah L. Jewell, lot town South Boston, $87,500
  • Alvin J. Hershberger to Caitlin Foster, 10 ac. Staunton District, $135,000
  • Katherine R. Holt to Tracey C. Garland, 70 ac. Banister District, $219,000
  • Glenn H. Hughes to Tammy C. Moorefield, 27.35 ac. Birch Creek District, $54,000
  • Luke Hunt to Richard D. Comer Jr., 3.592 ac. Birch Creek District, $174,000
  • David T. Ingram Jr., to Realty First LLC, 30.2 ac. Meadville District, $55,000
  • James F. Jennings Jr. to Michael L. Phillips, 5.10 ac. Banister District, $70,000
  • Darryl A. Jordan to Christine M. Santiago, 1.361 ac. Banister District, $78,000
  • Stephanie C. Kauneckas to Joshua L. Shealy, parcel Banister District, $133,000
  • Peggy A. Larsen to Philip Holzknecht, lot Banister District, $339,000
  • Harvey L. Lipscomb Jr. to Anjanette D. Long, 1 ac. in Halifax County, $16,000
  • Geraldine E. Loftis to Braulio Zuniga, 1.83 ac. Roanoke District, $8,500
  • Sean P. Madigan to Roger Dale McKinney, .909 ac, Roanoke District, $268,000
  • Douglas B. Matze Jr. to Travis Foy, 108.8 ac. Banister District, $200,000
  • Elizabeth C. Mays to Alvin L. Jones, lot Banister District, $7,000
  • Jeanne S. Medley to Luke B. Ferguson, .44 ac. Meadville District, $12,000
  • Veronda Morgan to Akia Morgan, 12.77 ac. Staunton District, $75,000
  • New School Investments LLC to Christian Collins, 1 ac. Staunton District, $28,000
  • Virginia L. Noblin TR to Nicholas W. Blankenship, 2.209 ac. Birch Creek District, $85,000
  • NYMT Loan Trust I to Weitz and Lacks Investments LLC, lot town South Boston, $12,111
  • Michael W. Ogden to Stephen W. Montgomery, 98.869 ac, Meadville District, $139,900
  • Omega Properties LLC to Yony A. Bengtson Ocampo, lot Halifax County, $109,700
  • Mike Pantano to Remy Decebal, 1.66 ac. Birch Creek District, $140,000
  • Cassidy B. Prevett to James E. Kissee, lot town South Boston, $167,730
  • Kyle T. Puryear to Cody D. Ames, 28.001 ac. Roanoke District, $79,000
  • Stephen C. Raper to Shelbie M. Taylor, parcel Banister District, $181,000
  • Realty First LLC to James K. McAllister, 3 ac. and 18.70 ac. Birch Creek District $40,500
  • Regina V. Garrett ADM, to Andrew S. Reisberg, 7.712 ac. Staunton District, $90,000
  • Rob Land Dev. & Const. to Jerry Shaver, parcel town South Boston, $263,000
  • Raymond M. Snyder to Equity Trust Co., 27.087 ac. Staunton District, $41,000
  • Sterling Investments LLC to ETree LLC, 506.5 ac. and 85.2 ac., Meadville District, $375,000
  • Talva LLC to Christopher McDowell, lot town South Boston, $96,359
  • Sylvia W. Thomas to Edward Maloney, 3 ac., Black Walnut District, $68,791
  • Town of South Boston to Billy Anderson, parcels town South Boston, $7,500
  • George D. Vaughan Jr., to Kendall L. Good, 1.129 ac. Roanoke District, $140,000
  • Phyllis W. Vernon to Lewis M. Carson, 2.014 ac. Black Walnut District, $62,500
  • Vigo LLC to Ashley Creek Enterprises LLC, .79 ac. Mount Carmel District, $1,250,000
  • VMTP LLC to Ashley Creek Enterprises LLC, .77 ac. and 1.45 ac. Mount Carmel District, $250,000
  • Harold J. Watkins to Archie Lacks Jr., 10 ac. Roanoke District, $18,000
  • William B. Weatherford Jr. TR to Jacob A. McLamb, 93.14 ac. Meadville District, $160,000
  • Hilda W. Williamson to Travis S. Baston, 43.93 ac. Mount Carmel District, $60,000
  • Carlyle R. Wimbish Jr. to Joseph E. Wilkerson, .05 ac. and 51 ac. Red Bank District, $140,000
  • 1141 Mercy Seat Road LLC to James C. Church, 89.89 ac. and .25 ac. Birch Creek District, $228,000