The following deeds were filed in Halifax County Circuit Court during the month of September:

  • Mark E. Acord to Kandance Rose, 3.22 ac., $225,000
  • Lawrence Amankwa-Asare to Lorretta Williams, .56 ac., town of South Boston, $265,000
  • Nancy L. Auld to Brian Rush, 6.534 ac. Red Bank Dist., $60,000
  • Franklin E. Austin to Jimmy A. Jones Sr., 50.01 ac. Staunton Dist., $128,000
  • Bank of America to Landis Smith, 1.99 ac. Staunton Dist., $5,000
  • Hallie M. Barbour to Dsanta Bradley, parcels Black Walnut Dist., $30,000
  • Benchmark Community Bank to Marvin E. Clark, 1.7 ac. Roanoke Dist., $8,000
  • Kirstie M. Waller Brafford to Amreen Bhagat, .34 ac. Meadville Dist., $225,000
  • N. Reid Broughton Esq. to Stephen B. Palik Jr., parcel Halifax County, $3,575
  • Thelma I. Brown to W. Jeff Henderson, .59 ac. Roanoke Dist., $100
  • Jeffrey L. Chandler to Brian L. Henderson, 19.074 ac. Birch Creek Dist., $43,000
  • Charles W. Payne Jr., LLC to PERC Properties LLC, parcel town of South Boston, $55,000
  • CMS Investments LLC to Danny McPeek, parcel Black Walnut Dist., $137,676
  • Ruby R. Coleman to Lezeric A. Wilkins, parcel Red Bank Dist., $100
  • Michael A. Conner to Jeffrey Raum, 1.80 ac. and 1 ac. Black Walnut Dist., $229,000
  • Bonnie R. Crowder to Mark Vansickle, parcels town of Halifax, $465,000
  • Dorothy Ann Dance to Ann B. Gall, lots town of South Boston, $240,000
  • Michael E. Elsea to Maverick Davis, .50 ac. Halifax County, $89,900
  • Tommy A. Epps II to David J. Nelson, lots Black Walnut Dist., $154,500
  • Kevan Fareed to Inocencio M. Rosado, parcel town of South Boston, $81,000
  • William B. Farmer to Pamela C. Smith, 10.10 ac. Mt. Carmel Dist., $84,612
  • William B. Farmer to Pamela C. Smith, parcels Mt. Carmel Dist., $160,402
  • Diana G. Ferrell to Mark D. Smith, 16.71 ac. Red Bank Dist., $35,000
  • Casie S. Fourqurean to Lisa A. Winstead, lots town of South Boston, $81,000
  • Wanda G. Graves to Clarence Cranmer, parcels Staunton Dist., $90,500
  • Robert A. Guthrie Jr., Exec. To Tyler S. Reagan, 7.5 ac. Staunton Dist., $126,000
  • Robert M. Haley to Larz J. Kegerreis, 67.699 ac. Birch Creek Dist., $110,000
  • Chester G. Heath to Trent Land Co., LLC, 125.7 ac. Staunton Dist., $169,900
  • Kelli Lynn D. Hines to Charles C. Throckmorton, parcels Roanoke Dist., $55,000
  • Kenneth A. Hodges to Joyce A. Davis, 1.259 ac. Staunton Dist., $11,000
  • Mary C. Hodges to Nicolle D. Terry, 1.25 ac. Banister Dist., $5,000
  • Kenneth A. Hodges to Tommy R. Spencer, .788 ac. town of Halifax, $122,500
  • Jerry D. Hollandsworth to Billy J. Tatum, 7.76 ac. Roanoke Dist., $215,000
  • Gary K. Hudson to Norman E. Yoder, 82.61 ac. Staunton Dist., $123,915
  • Michael L. Hughes to Tori A. Treglown, parcel town of South Boston, $69,000
  • Marcia S. Hunt to Adam L. Zirkle, 4.25 ac. Banister Dist., $82,759
  • Bryan T. Jones to Joseph H. Smoot, 1.50 ac. Banister Dist., $105,000
  • Lysaundra S. Jones to Lisa D. Howell, parcel Banister Dist., $203,000
  • Gloria C. Kelly to Corlis McGrady, lot town of South Boston, $165,000
  • Janice S. Lacks to Walter B. Lotspeigh, 73 ac. Banister Dist., $260,000
  • Billy W. Ligon to Rodney K. Mosley, .9612 ac. Roanoke Dist., $15,000
  • Mary B. Ligon to Carol B. Owen, 2.91 ac and 53 ac. Birch Creek Dist., $60,000
  • Ophelia A. Logan to Kenneth A. Hodges, lots Banister Dist., $66,000
  • Christie Lutz to Ricky W. Nelson, lots in Red Bank Dist., $27,500
  • James A. Martin to Clarence Cranmer, parcel Staunton Dist., $7,500
  • Ivan R. Mast to Donald W. Reese, 63 ac. Roanoke Dist., $75,000
  • Deborah Mayumba to Cecil E. Jones, 11.987 ac. Roanoke Dist., $17,000
  • Tammy C. McBay to Judy Chappell, parcel Banister Dist., $9,000
  • Earl F. McDaniel III to Elizabeth M. Harris, 100.29 ac and 13.75 ac. Birch Creek Dist., $52,800
  • Scott McEwen to Kathleen M. Newcomb, parcel Meadville Dist., $130,000
  • Monica L. Mears to Marquita A. Powell, lot Banister Dist., $175,000
  • Banjamin A. Miller to IDA, parcels town of South Boston, $18,632
  • Dawn E. Mitchell to Charles W. Griffin, .571 ac. Black Walnut Dist., $121,000
  • Bruce S. Nunn to Mubashar Naeem Choudhery, parcel town of South Boston, $20,000
  • Ruth S. Oakes, treasurer to College St. LLC, Treasurers Deed, $2530
  • Ruth S. Oakes, treasurer to Fixitrt Homes LLC, Treasurers Deed, $900
  • Ruth S. Oakes, treasurer to Frederick Ballou, Treasurers Deed, $700
  • Ruth S. Oakes, treasurer to James L. Claiborne, Treasurers Deed, $2310
  • Pin Oak Properties LLC to Mahogany L. Gray, parcel Halifax County, $67,400
  • Eddie M Powell to Edward Michael Puryear, 1.6 ac Banister District, $30,000
  • Kelly P. Powell to Morgon O. Slagle, 1.6 ac Black Walnut District, $170,000
  • Kyle T. Puryear to Christopher M. James, 1 ac. Roanoke District, $138,000
  • Charles Eric Robinson to Ryan Jackson, 53.2 ac. and 53.3 ac. Birch Creek District, $198,743
  • Charles R. Robinson to Ryan Jackson, parcel Birchland Park, Halifax County, $461,256
  • Jeanette T. Rogers to Linda C. Moore, Lot town of South Boston, $59,000
  • John Allen Rogers to SoBo Real Estate Holding LLC, parcel Black Walnut District, $85,000
  • Sharon L. Rotunda to Anderson C. Davis III, parcels Banister District, $125,500
  • Herman C. Sawyer Jr. to Four Fifty Five LLC, 13 ac. Staunton District, $220,500
  • Herman C. Sawyer Jr. to Norman K. Bomar, 50 ac. Staunton District, $86,198
  • Michele Newton Scearce to Matthew Pearce Shepperd, lot Banister District, $440,000
  • Secretary of Housing to Cory Koliscak, parcel Banister District, $48,556
  • Matthew P. Shepperd to Steven L. Thomas, Parcel Banister District, $262,500
  • Gregory Shuford to Lyle E. Moore, 1.5 ac. town of Halifax, $469,900
  • Grace Dianne Simmons to Roger D. Saunders, Lots Birch Creek District, $65,000
  • Grace Dianne Simmons to Matthew Thomas Conner, 26 ac. Birch Creek District, $43,000
  • James Bert Eisele Simon to Andrew H. Benson, lot town of South Boston, $274,900
  • Tina Layne Slabach to Charles Anderson LLC, 37 ac. Banister District, $127,122
  • William H. Talley to Donte Hamlett, 2 ac. Mt. Carmel District, $43,900
  • Mark C. Thackston to Robert S. Mears, lot town of South Boston, $319,900
  • Secretary of Housing to Carmen L. Chatten, Lot on Pine Lane, $58,500
  • Carol W. Thomas to Weitz & Lacks Investments LLC, lot town of South Boston, $29,000
  • Mickey S. Thomas to Bryan Jones, Parcels Roanoke District, $145,000
  • Brian L. Tyler to Daniel Stanley III, parcel Red Bank District, $40,000
  • Craig Leroy Wade to Bryan K. Ryder, 1.5 ac. Roanoke District, $68,000
  • Sandra P. Warren to Tara Powell Wilborn, parcel Banister District, $60,000
  • William Harry Watts to Andrew Paul Flowers, 10 ac. Black Walnut District, $26,000
  • Wells Fargo Bank to Linda M. King, 1 ac. Staunton District, $18,000
  • Margaret Wheeler to Tamara J. White, parcel Meadville District, $79,900
  • Helen Clair Wilkins to Brown Forest Products, 180 ac., $300,000
  • Wilmington Savings Fund Society to New School Investments LLC, $17,000
  • Your Land Site LLC to Olympusrun LLC, 4 ac. Birch Creek District, $16,700