The following deeds were recorded in Halifax County Circuit Court during the month of May:

A&J Davis LLC to Ronald Vermont Johnson Sr., parcels Staunton District, $38,000

• Angela S. Abdi to Vicki G. Guthrie, Banister District, $115,000

• American Showcase Modulars LLC to Hubert W. Fountain, 9.5A Black Walnut District, $229,349

• Bank of America NA to Jessica Lynne Reavis, 1A Staunton Dist, $18,500

• Marjorie Lawson Barbour to Allen Fetherston, 16A Red Bank District, $25,000

• John W. Bass Jr. to Kent Property LLC, parcel town of Halifax, $130,000

• Benchmark Community Bank to Theresa Drakesford, 1A Banister District, $125,000

• Roger D. Bennett Jr. to Roger D. Bennett III, 1A Roanoke District, $225,000

• Bhavi Inc to Shayonam Inc, 5A Black Walnut District, $1,500,000

• Roger L. Boyer to Kathryn Thomas, 4A Meadville District, $30,000

• Brogdon and Davis Investments to John Davis, parcel Banister District, $14,000

• Levi P. Clarke to Brian Patrick Evans, 86A Roanoke District, $185,000

• Rebecca Catron Clay to Scott E. Hall Jr., parcel Staunton District, $3,500

• Tiffany Marie Conner to Heather N. Bird, .47 Banister District, $72,000

• John Davis to Otha Childress, .97 of an acre Halifax County, $60,000

• Valerie Dickison to Kimberly Hatchett, lot Banister District, $90,000

• Christopher R. Eastwood to Sarah M. Farson, parcel Halifax/Pittsylvania County, $44

• Verlyn D. Emswiler to Danielle R. Ford, lot town of Halifax, $163,000

• Farm Credit of the Virginias to James Aaron Sheffield, 29A Meadville District, $33,000

• FDI Postal Properties Inc to APIF Virginia LLC, parcel town of Halifax, $31,225

• Federal Home Loan Mortgage to Lofton Leasing LLC, 66A Meadville District, $96,203

• Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. to Southside Outreach Group, parcel town of South Boston, $35,000

• Federal National Mortgage Association to Boaquin Xie, 1.5A Banister District, $31,500

• Charles S. Ferrell to Mark Anthony Edie, 41A Black Walnut District, $299,000

• Jeffrey L. Fields to Mark J. Gingerich, parcels Staunton District, $37,100

• Carl A. Forlines to Seth N. Elliott, 4.5A Roanoke District, $125,000

• Katharine Greer to Shree Madhuram Rental Prop., parcels town of South Boston, $45,000

• Sheila Basham Haislip to MBCC Development LLC, parcels town of South Boston, $175,000

• Halifax County Community Fed to James E. Scott, .75A Mount Carmel District, $56,301

• Hilda Moore Hankins to Austin J. Peightel, lot town of Halifax, $109,000

• Donald L. Harding to Allyson Michelle Collins, 98A Roanoke District, $255,000

• Charles A. Harris to Gabriel Joseph Damiano, 3A Black Walnut District, $67,500

• Larry Dale Holmes to John Louis Coussou, 3A Black Walnut District, $100,000

• Charles Humphries to Cristy Yoder, 5A Staunton District, $14,310

• Dawn R. Jennings Trone to Gabriel A. Pagacs, 5A Meadville District, $149,900

• Hilton G. Lamm to Helen W. Holmes, parcels Black Walnut District, $60,000

• Thomas Langford Jr. to James Michael Reaves, parcels Roanoke District, $50,000

• Thomas Earl Lawson to Allen Fetherston, 16A Red Bank District, $35,000

• Matthew Henry Leonard to Guided Discoveries Inc., parcels Roanoke District, $382,500

• Carolyn Logan to Barbara Jean Hamlette, 3A Red Bank District, $6,000

• Brian C. Matthews to Lori H. Clark, 1.6A Birch Creek District, $25,000

• Shari Chism Medley to Davis A. Humphrey, 1A Banister District, $50,000

• Eli D. Miller to Thompson B. Stewart Jr., 3.9A Meadville District, $145,000

• Sidra C. Morales to John C. Slabach, 6A Banister District, $175,000

• Jennifer Elizabeth D. Newton to Timothy Paul Duncan, 50A Staunton District, $187,000

• Jennifer Elizabeth D. Newton to John Davis Hix, 17A Staunton District, $15,404

• Jennifer Elizabeth D. Newton to John David Hix, 5A Staunton District, $5,533

• Jennifer Elizabeth D. Newton to Powell Property Network Inc, 26A Staunton District, $24,408

• Aubrey Wayne Owen to Beth N. Throckmorton, 3A Black Walnut District, $267,500

• Mary S. Oyler to Tyler Keith Slabach, 21A Banister District, $150,000

• Powell Property Network Inc. to John Adkins, 26A Staunton District, $27,000

• Properties by Cannon to Donald H. Shepperd, parcel Banister District, $343,157

• Dean R. Pulisciano to Michael E. Elsea, .5A Birch Creek District, $62,000

• Doris J. Rousseau to Kassie Nicole Blanks, parcel Halifax County, $72,000

• Donald H. Shepperd to Charles B. Yancey, parcels town of South Boston, $390,000

• Tribble and Payne LLP to MBCC Development LLC, parcel Planters Warehouse, $175,250

• Dockie Tucker to Kelly S. Daun, 49A Staunton District, $60,000

• U.S. Bank National Association to John Thomas Lloyd, .49A Banister District

• Michael H. Upton Jr. to Matthew Paul Bellanger, 73A Roanoke District, $135,000

• U.S. Bank Trust NA to Robert Wagstaff, parcel town of Halifax, $52,000

• Barbara Vaughan to Southside Realty Investments, parcels Banister District, $55,000

• Robert Wagstaff to Anai Valentine Toress Zarate, parcel town of Halifax, $80,000

• Helen H. Watts to Clinton M. Mann, 28.87 ac. Roanoke District, $58,000

• Raymond J. Watts to Robert F. McMullen Jr., 104.292 ac. Black Walnut Dist., $350,000

• Lacy R. Whitt to Ricky D. Barber, parcels Black Walnut District, $260,000

• Richele L. Wilkins to Stanley M. Wilkins lots in South Boston, $27,500

• Charles B. Yancey to Winston W. Harrell, parcels South Boston, $257,000