The following deeds were recorded in Halifax County the month of June:

  • Donnie Lawson Anderson to John J. Yoder, Parcel Roanoke District, $3,500
  • Eric Aquino to Saywood L. Samen, Parcel Banister District, $76,500
  • Franklin Edward Austin to Stage Coach Farm LLC, 82 ac Staunton District, $299,000
  • George H. Bagwell to Barbara Ann Tucker, Lot town of  South Boston, $17,015
  • Beameside II LLC to Raymond E. Park, Parcel Halifax County, $156,000
  • Jennifer Bishop to Brian Lloyd, 12 ac. Roanoke District, $177,270
  • Robert Harry Blackley to Michael Malone, 3 ac. Black Walnut District, $290,000
  • Robert Franklin Blount to Black Walnut Land and Timber, 50 ac Roanoke District, $100,000
  • Jonathan C. Chandler to Jessica Shaffer Owings, Parcel town of South Boston, $90,000
  • Henry L. Chappell Jr. to Henry Lewis Chappell III, Parcel Birch Creek District, $3,000
  • Fred S. Clark to Amreen Bhagat, Parcel Meadville District, $7,500
  • Jason Clark to Sabrina Tune Townes, Parcel Banister District, $199,900
  • Arlene W. Clay to Mary Rawlings, Lot town of South Boston, $107,500
  • CMH Homes Inc. to William A. King Jr., Parcel Roanoke District, $176,440
  • Denis Confer to Natalie H. Greenhill, 20 ac. Meadville District, $60,000
  • Leslie C. Cook to Youngs Automotive LLC, Lots Banister District & Easement, $150,000
  • Alexander Crawley to Michael A. Martin, Parcel Black Walnut, $4,000
  • Susan Phillips Daniel to Linda Phillips Lambert, 26 ac. Red Bank District, $14,810
  • Llewellyn Slayton Daugharthy to Exchange Investments LLC, Parcels town of South Boston, $68,500
  • DMAX Real Property LLC to Adolph Briggs Jr., Parcel town of South Boston, $154,500
  • Sylvia W. Edmonds to Jessie Garcia, Parcel Staunton District, $200,000
  • Eve C. Edmunds to Jennifer M. Hill, Lot Banister District, $99,000
  • C Lafell Elliott to Robert C. Roller, Parcels town of South Boston, $90,000
  • L Kennerly Elliott to John Edward Burton IV, Parcels Banister District, $12,400
  • Lisa Jo Ellis to Cecil Calvin Toler, Parcels Staunton District, $8,000
  • Kristine Ellwood to Samantha T. Nunn, Parcel Black Walnut District, $215,000
  • Equity Trustees LLC to Linda N. Cole, 13 ac Black Walnut District, $233,000
  • April Fienga to Melanie J. Howard, Lot town of South Boston, $147,000
  • Charles F. Forbes Jr. to Gordon B. Newcomb, Parcel Roanoke District, $325,000
  • Thomas E. Garber Jr. to Moab Properties LLC, Parcel Staunton District, $ 55,000
  • Jefferson Goode to J&G Farms LLC, Parcel Birch Creek District, $26,863
  • Kenneth C. Graham to Larry Graham, 13 ac. Mt. Carmel District, $24,000
  • Betty Green to Oscar Clark, Parcel town of South Boston, $63,600
  • Lisa McCullough Green to Caifang Jiang, Parcel town of South Boston, $101,150
  • Steve G. Green to Joseph Dung Trung Nguyen, Parcel Black Walnut District, $149,000
  • Larry Guill to Laura E. I. Simmons, Parcel Banister District, $199,999
  • Gloria Hamilton to Lawrence Elvin Davis, Lots town of South Boston, $ 11,000
  • Robert Michael Harris to Westrock CP LLC, Timber Staunton District, $58,632
  • Adam L. Hatcher to Charlie G. Watts II, Parcels Roanoke District, $80,000
  • Chester G. Heath to Sean Conley, 70 ac  & Easement Staunton District, $346,500
  • Trevor J. Heims to Gregory Wren, 10 ac Black Walnut District, $372,500
  • Evelyn Osborne Henderson to Bernard J. Logan, Parcel Birch Creek District, $75,000
  • Ned Carter Henderson Jr. to Bernard J. Logan, Parcels Birch Creek District, $350,000
  • Marjorie J. Hetzel to R A Smith Enterprises LLC, Parcels Mt. Carmel District, $3,000,000
  • Benjamin D. Hilty to Y&J Properties, 82 ac town of South Boston, $273,000
  • Robert H. Hollister to Shannon Teague, Lot town of South Boston, $264,900
  • Kenneth P. Howard to Christopher Clay, 24 ac Black Walnut District, $70,000
  • Stephen J. Hugg to Johnnie Ewell, Parcel Birch Creek District, $1,000
  • Ira Lee Ingram to Eddy Thomas Ingram Jr., Lots Banister District, $57,500
  • Oveta Marie Willie Jenkins to Foxhound Land Holdings, Parcel Roanoke District, $98,285
  • Sarah Leigh Jewell to Jashune Bouldin, Lots town of South Boston, $187,000 
  • Nathaniel Johnson to Muhammad Saleem, Parcel Banister District, $4,250
  • Howard G. Judd III to Emery S. Nemeskay, 14 ac Perkins Ridge, $219,000
  • Payton Denise McGeorge to Joslyn Maria Dickey, 25 ac Meadville District, $297,000
  • John R. Merritt to Leigh E. Compton, 4 ac Banister District, $140,000
  • Daniel P. Miller to Harvey M. Miller, 36 ac Staunton District, $80,000
  • Samantha Paige Moser to Bonnie B. Watts, Lots town of South Boston, $119,000
  • Gordon B. Newcomb to Stephen B. Newcomb, Parcels Banister District, $240,000
  • Kay Elliott Nichols to Harry D. Elliott, Parcel Black Walnut District, $90,000
  • Forrest A. Nunn to Kessange French, Parcel Roanoke District & Easement, $99,900
  • Wallace G. Nunn to Elizabeth Michele Keaton, 6 ac Red Bank District, $110,000
  • Douglas S. Oakley to Calvin Cecil Toler, Parcel Staunton District, $17,000
  • Olubukola Ojuola to Jianhui Li, Parcel town of South Boston, $299,900
  • Timothy D. Perry Jr. to Megan Hailey, Parcel town of South Boston, $70,000
  • Howard B. Powell to the School Board for the County, 11 ac town of South Boston, $354,920
  • Grayson D. Puryear Jr. to Kelly Michell Hudson, Parcel Black Walnut District, $289,000
  • Realty First LLC to Lee B. Hilty, 18 ac Staunton District, $75,900
  • Sheila M. Roper to Alessandro S. Towery, 30 ac Staunton & Meadville District, $129,000
  • Sheila M. Roper to Mathew McCorkle, Parcel Staunton District, $12,500
  • Sheila M. Roper to Patricia Saenz, Parcel Birch Creek District, $36,000
  • Larry Michael Rowe to Donald E. Sisk Jr., Parcel Black Walnut District, $100,000
  • James L. Royal Jr. to Michael A. Martin, Parcel Black Walnut District, $25,000
  • Corey Michael Sequist to Chad Hayzlett, 11 ac. Banister District, $70,000
  • William J. Smith to Franklin E. Austin, 19 ac Staunton District, $25,000 
  • Pablo Souza to Bridget Von Linden, Parcel Banister District, $546,900
  • Kim Talbott Spencer to Robert S. Scruggs, Parcel town of South Boston, $430,000
  • Edward Reed Stanley II to Ary Helen Stanley, Parcel Banister District, $245,000
  • Lawrence W. Talley to Larry Dale Holmes, Parcel Black Walnut District, $237,500
  • Roy G. Taylor to Raceplex II LLC, Lot Mt. Carmel District, $155,000
  • Wanda Lewallen Taylor to Eileen Dzesnik, Parcel Roanoke District, $30,000
  • Frances O. Thomas to Carl Steven Bonelli, Lots Mt. Carmel District, $194,000
  • Lori M. Thomas to Christopher Dale Clay, Parcel town of South Boston, $192,500
  • Cheryl Kay Henderson Tietz to Cristy A. Yoder, Parcel Staunton District, $42,615
  • James E. Vaughan to Samuel Bolton, Parcel Red Bank District, $9,500
  • Sidney Venable Jr. to Erica D. Taylor, Parcel town of South Boston, $127,500
  • James Bradford Ward to Larry Dale Holmes, Parcels Black Walnut District, $575,000
  • Warden H. Wenzel to Bonita Cook, Lots town of South Boston, $280,000
  • Kenneth E. White II to Vasantkumar N. Patel, Parcel town of South Boston, $51,000
  • Richele L. Wilkins to Todd H. Brown, Parcel town of Halifax, $219,900
  • Calvin Williams to Michael G. Kelley, 66 ac Mt. Carmel District, $145,900