The following deeds were recorded in Halifax County the month of May:

• A B. Jones Jr. Inc to Angela R. Mason, Lots Waddell Woods Sub, $323,900

• George M. Abbitt to William K. Bradshaw, 2 ac Banister District, $87,000

• Mark A. Barksdale to Tina M. Bilbo, Lot South Boston, $62,000

• Cassandra Barnes to Robert Wagstaff, Lot Greens Folly Sub. South Boston, $50,000

• Randy K. Brown to John F. Barnard, 6 ac. Roanoke District, $12,000

• Horace Edward Carter to Houston L. Wallace, Lot Banister District, $130,000

• Jimmie O. Cobb to Chadley R. Shelton, 2.57 ac Staunton District, $17,000

• Linda N. Cole to Herman Sydnor, 7 ac. Roanoke District, $15,000

• Lloyd E. Cole to Garland Strange, Lot Staunton District, $36,000

• Howard Eugene Crews III to Robert A. Dawson Jr., 2 ac. Banister District, $65,000

• Janet B. Darby to Dale Robert Fillenwarth, Parcel Banister District, $141,500

• Kathi J. Dembowski to Matthew T. Beardmore, 4 ac. & 7 ac. Roanoke District, $179,900

• Larry C. Dickinson to Cameron Joel Waters, Lot town of South Boston, $115,000

• Sylvia W. Edmonds to Amanda B. Roberson, 2.8 ac. Staunton District, $45,000

• William Homer Evans to Teresa E. Brown, 28 ac. Birch Creek District, $50,000

• Fannie Mae to Sheree Tucker, Lot town of South Boston, $30,100

• Federal Home Loan Mortgage to Tony Wayne Snead Jr., 2 ac. Roanoke District, $30,101

• Federal Home Loan Mortgage to Natalie M. Alexander, Parcel Meadville District, $32,000

• Mark F. Foster to Lyle Evans Moore, 1 ac. town of Halifax, $123,000

• Fuqua Logging Company Inc to Richard Pool, Timber on parcels – Halifax County, $26,000

• Halifax Homes Inc to John W Jones, 1 ac Red Bank District, $220,275

• Wayne J Kinelski to Andrew L. Brown, 33 ac Staunton District, $230,000

• Walter S. Lanier Sr. to Rodney W. Blanks, .8 ac Roanoke District, $6,000

• Thomas Lee to Shatilya L. Lee, 3 ac Mount Carmel District, $85,000

• Phyllis H. Lewis to Douglas E. Waller, 18 ac. Meadville District, $30,000

• Bettie Ragans Lowery to Bruce Wayne Pulliam, 2 ac. Black Walnut District, $159,000

• Brenda N. Lowery to Sec. of Housing and Urban, Parcel town of South Boston, $53,982

• Gracie M. Majors to Kevin A. Hodges, 16 ac. Roanoke District, $ 15,000

• Mark W. Marston to Southside Outreach Group Inc., 1 ac. Banister District, $32,000

• Gregory D. martin to Madelyn Marie Trombly, Parcel town of South Boston, $83,200

• Lewis Thomas Martin to Buettner-Rosen, Patricia, 1 ac. Banister District, $125,000

• Elizabeth C. Mays to Angel Womack, Lot Westside Village, $9,000

• Faye Terry McGhee to Shun A. Bentley, 39 ac. Staunton District, $178,000

• Tabitha McGhee to Timothy Trimm, Parcel town of South Boston, $106,000

• Linda Hudson Mullis to John P. Chappell, 62 ac. Roanoke District, $108,000

• William Allen Murray to Gregory T. Murray, Parcels town of Virgilina $37,500

• Nelson & Powell Properties LLC to Charles B. Anderson Jr., 59 ac. Banister District, $250,000

• Mary H. Parker to Wanda Parker, 5 ac. Staunton District, $105,000

• Rob Land Development to Michael Thomas Adams, Parcel town of South Boston, $298,000

• Sheila M. Roper to Johnathan X Daniels, 2 ac. Staunton District, $10,500

• Rebecca C. Satterfield to Lawrence E. Davis, Parcels Black Walnut District, $165,000

• Brian Charles Sheffer to Natalie A. Biafore Sheffer, Parcel Banister District, $83,277

• Robert L. Smart to Leonard G Throckmorton Jr., Parcel town of Halifax, $43,500

• Cynthia Cole Smith to Fuqua Logging Company Inc., Timber Halifax County, $23,871

• Traci R. Talley to Otis B. Rose III, 117 ac. Roanoke District, $258,500

• Spencer Stebbins Throckmorton to Elizabeth Molina Vela Domingo, Lot 5 Damask Hills, South Boston, $30,000

• Mark T. Trickey to Savannah Elizabeth Williams, 6 ac. Black Walnut District, $178,150

• Eugene Williams to Gahear Frederick Hamlor, 3 ac. Banister District, $50,000

• Raymond C. Womack to James Roger Hudson Jr., Lot Black Walnut District, $1,000

T

The following deeds were recorded in Halifax County the month of June:

• Owen M. Ahearn III to Eli Benjamin Hudson, parcels Red Bank District, $102,000

• Cecil L. Alder to Thomas Barrentine, parcels Black Walnut District, $130,000

• Charles B. Anderson to Zachary Ellis, 2 acs. Banister District, $150,000

• Paul Anderson to Warren T. Sweeney, 9 ac. Birch Creek District, $4,000

• Franklin Edward Austin to Joshua E. Amos, 191 ac. Roanoke District, $685,000

• Vivian N. Baker to Kenneth Eugene Mills Jr., Lot Pinecrest, Black Walnut District, $115,500

• Delmas R. Bane to Brian Keeler, 1 ac. Staunton District, $11,000

• Barley Leasing LLC to Industrial Development Authority, 5 ac. town of South Boston, $1,700,000

• K M Blanks Jr. to Stephen G. Rudder, 1 ac. Roanoke District, $150,950

• Gregory Brandon to Rhonda H. Brandon, Lot Mount Carmel District, $74,700

• Brooks Lyon LLC to RFS Holdings LLC, parcels town of South Boston, $1,200,000

• Walter J. Brown to Chase G. Mosely, parcel Black Walnut District, $58,000

• Carter Bank and Trust to 130 of Chatham LLC, 3 ac. and 76 ac. Roanoke District, $100,.000

• Kimberly Davis Cislo to Edith E. Stancil, 1.7 ac. Staunton District, $96,000

• Fred S. Clark to Halifax Homes Inc, 1.5 ac. Staunton District, $10,000

• Herbert Clay to Terry Pruitt, 15 ac. Staunton District, $74,500

• Deronne F. Culley to Kenneth H. Boyd, parcels Black Walnut District, $315,000

• Julie D. Davis to Bolton Hutchison, 15 ac. Staunton District, $240,000

• Diplomat Property Manager LLC to Garry Lovelace, parcel city of South Boston, $33,000

• Randy L. Dixon to Ernest Clark, parcel town of South Boston, $99,500

• Donald L. Ellington to Adam B. Wilkins, 1 ac. Black Walnut District, $12,000

• Federal Home Loan Mortgage to Chad Phillips, 2 ac. Halifax County, $124,000

• Lowell Thomas Ferguson to CSP Services LLC, Timber on parcel Staunton District, $138,000

• Glenn M. Francis to Desean L R Johnson, 1 ac Staunton District, $85,000

• Glenn M. Francis to Heather Brown, lots town of South Boston, $76,000

• Edward Wayne Franklin to April Fienga, parcel town of South Boston, $85,000

• Kendall L Good to Joshua Meadows, 1 ac. Black Walnut District, $160,000

• William Marshall Granger to John F. Ambrose, 45 ac. Roanoke District, $86,000

• Charles W. Green to Richard A. Whitlow, parcel Banister District, $5,000

• Frank D. Harris to Sheila H. Tucker, 3 ac. Black Walnut District, $2,500

• Bonnie M. Hart to Ricky Bennett, 10 ac. Meadville District, $38,465

• Benjamin F. Hill III to Jerome Elliott Betts Jr., 15 ac. Birch Creek District, $30,000

• Linda Marie DeCarmen Hill to Willie Farrar, lots town of South Boston, $40,000

• Shelvia E. Hittle to Thomas Leo Hittle, 70 ac. Red Bank District, $137,534

• William R. Holland to Arthur J. Hicks, lot town of South Boston, $64,000

• Industrial Development Authority to Clarksville Auto LLC, parcel town of South Boston, $25,000

• Simon F. Jones to Kevin Lee Crenshaw, 4 ac. Black Walnut District, $18,000

• Lofton Leasing LLC to W7 Properties LLC, 1 ac Meadville District, $139,441

• Pamela S. Love to William S. Krantz, Lots Staunton District, $165,000

• M Hurp Assoc LLC to SDH Hospitality LLC, 2 ac. Black Walnut District, $3,125,000

• Charles E. Mason Jr. to Joseph C. Elliott, 72 ac. Meadville District, $103,900

• Patrick Q. McClelland to Ashley L. Epps, 2 ac. Roanoke District, $90,500

• Ann J. McGuire to Perc Properties LLC, parcels town of south Boston, $18,000

• William A. Murray to Bobby C. Rice, 12.16 ac. Red Bank District, $30,000

• Carolyn Penick to Samuel A. Cousins, .6528 ac. town of South Boston, $78,500

• PHC, LLC to Hilton C. Hudson, .24 ac. Mt. Carmel District, $2,400

• Ronda Pressley to Andrea L. Nash, 65.57 ac. and 8 ac. Birch Creek District, $297,000

• Rocco E. Reynolds to Sarah C. Wilkins, 3.30 ac. Mt. Carmel District, $116,000

• Rob Land Dev. & Const. to Mary D. Harrison, .12 ac. town of South Boston, $6,180

• Saleaway Investments LLC to Ralph A. Fuqua Jr., 34.62 ac. Black Walnut District, $56,000

• Sandra M. Saseen-Smith to Michael Geiger, lot in Banister District, $180,000

• Adrienne L. Struss to Whistlepigs United LLC, parcel town of South Boston, $68,000

• Aylor T. Talbott to Charlie M. McKinney, 19.126 ac. Birch creek District, $38,000

• Aylor T. Talbott to Delano T. Rivero, 4.828 ac. Birch Creek District, $15,000

• Lucille F. Talley to Cecil T. Talley Jr., parcels Banister District, $56,677

• US Bank National Assoc. to Loften Leasing LLC, .9803 ac. Banister District, $107,771

• Thomas M. Vanney to Emmaleen Devera, lots Banister District, $75,000

• VMTP LLC to CS Terminals LLC, .03 ac Mt. Carmel District, $112,800

• Elva M. Wallace to Adam Conner, 9.165 ac. Roanoke District, $55,000

• Harvey White to Violeta G. Howard, parcel Banister and Meadville District, $168,000

• Durwin C. Whitehead to Keith Davis, 1 ac. Roanoke District, $157,000

• Janet L. Woody to Steven Gorham, 1 ac. Halifax County, $60,000