The Halifax County School Board approved the following personnel report after a closed session during their Monday evening meeting in the Halifax County Middle School cafeteria.

Certified personnel

Appointments

  • Jordan Carr – ECSE Teacher – South Boston Early Learning Center - $41,386 
  • Maria Acosta Naranjo – Spanish Teacher – HCMS – $41,386  
  • Joy Cunningham – English Teacher – HCMS – $41,507 
  • Karen Aaron – SPED Teacher – HCMS - $41,507 
  • Meagan Smith – ITRT – HCHS - $44,686 
  • Forrest Layne – SPED Teacher – HCMS - $43,939 
  • Abbey Baldwin – History Teacher – HCMS - $41,386 
  • Cierra Abernathy – SPED Teacher – HCMS - $41,386
  • Cindy Hancock-Carden – SPED Teacher – Clays Mill - $45,779
  • Darlene Ragland – SPED Teacher – Sinai - $43,572
  • Sarah Lewis – General Ed. Teacher – South Boston - $41,386
  • Marquis Berkley – Computer/Keyboarding Teacher – HCMS – $43,696

 

Retirements

  • Joy R. Snyder – Sinai Elementary – Kindergarten Teacher – effective June 1
  • Teresa Newbill Jones – Sinai Elementary – SPED Teacher – effective July 1
  • Marcia Gravitt – School Social Worker – Central Office – effective Sept. 1

 

Resignations

  • Katherine Bane – HCMS – History Teacher - effective July 1
  • Amanda Hite – Cluster Springs Elementary - Kindergarten Teacher – effective June 30
  • Abigail Jordan – HCHS - SPED Teacher – effective July 1
  • Laura G. Meeks – HCHS - Biology Teacher - effective June 30
  • Gabrielle Winters – HCMS – English Teacher – effective July 1
  • Yamale Pamplin – HCMS – SPED Teacher – effective June 30

 

Transfer

  • Ariel Goode – SPED Teacher from South Boston to SPED Teacher Sinai – no salary change

 

Classified personnel

Appointments

  • Alicia Small – Custodian – HCHS - $18,397 – start date – August 15, 2020

 

CHANGES

  • Susie Brown – Custodian HCHS – Salary Change $21,258 to $26,312 – going from 10 months to 12 months
  • Gladys Stovall – Custodian HCHS – Salary Change $21,258 to $26,312 – going from 10 months to 12 months

 

Retirements

  • Jerome Clauden – Custodian HCHS – effective July 1
  • Marion Satterfield – Food Service Employee – Scottsburg Elementary – effective June 1
  • Robert H. Ballou – Custodian – Sydnor Jennings – effective Aug. 1
  • Sherlean D. Pannell – Instructional Aide – Sydnor Jennings – effective Aug. 

Appointments

  • Substitute Custodian: Joseph Brooks

 

Transportation report

Resignations

  • Brenda H. Cook – Bus Driver #21 – effective July 1
  • Floyd E. Vassar – Bus Driver #165 – effective July 1
  • Ernestine J. Muse – Bus Aide #109 - effective July 1

 

Athletic report

If due to the pandemic, extra-curricular activities are suspended, supplements will be suspended until activities resume.

 

FALL COACHES

Football

  • Head coach Grayson Throckmorton, $5,500
  • Assistant coach Thomas Crews,  $3,300
  • Assistant coach Thomas Turbeville, $3,300
  • Assistant coach Quame Lambert, $3,300 
  • Assistant coach Chris DeJarnette, $3,000
  • Assistant coach Terrance Brandon, $3,000   
  • Assistant coach Darius Jennings, $3,300
  • Assistant coach Travis Walls, $3,000

 

Golf 

  • Head coach David Day,  $3,300
  • Assistant coach Chris Lacks,  $2,500

 

Boys Cross Country 

  • Head coach David Riddle, $3,600 

 

Volleyball 

  • Head coach Sunshine Martin, $3,600 
  • JV head coach Jane Reagan Cannon, $2,500.

 

Fall cheer 

  • Head coach Tammie Saunders, $3,100 
  • Assistant coach Amanda Carter, $2,800 
  • Assistant coach Susie Milam, $2,500.

 

WINTER COACHES

Boys Basketball

  • Assistant coach Sterling Williams, $4,500 
  • Assistant coach Nathan Lantor, $3,000 
  • Assistant coach Hakeem Pettus, $2,700 
  • Assistant coach Mario Sadler, $3,000 

 

Girls basketball

  • Assistant coach David Graham, $4,500 
  • Assistant coach Sam Edmunds, $2,700 
  • Assistant coach Jennifer Rutledge, $3,000 
  • Assistant coach Jane Cannon, $3,000. 

 

Wrestling 

  • Assistant coach David Riddle, $3,600. 
  • Assistant coach John Cole, $2,500 

 

Swim 

  • Head coach Shawn Torian, $3,300 
  • Assistant coach Peyton Ferguson, $2,500

 

Winter cheer 

  • Head coach Sandora Leigh, $3,100 
  • Assistant coach Jocelyn Forest, $2,800 

 

Indoor track

  • Assistant coach Mary Douglas,  $3,600 
  • Assistant coach Keith Douglas, $2,800

 

SPRING COACHES

Baseball 

  • Head coach Kenneth Day, $4,500 
  • Varsity assistant coach Shawn Torian, $3,100 
  • Varsity assistant coach Robert Carter, $3,100 
  • JV head coach Jody Nelson, $3,100 
  • JV assistant coach Steve Smith, volunteer
  • JV assistant coach Josh Perkins, volunteer

 

Softball 

  • Head coach Woody Bane, $4,000 
  • Varsity assistant coach Jennifer Rutledge, $3,100 
  • JV and varsity assistant coach Carrol Marston, $3,100 
  • JV head coach Jane Cannon, $3,100 

 

Boys soccer 

  • Head coach Mario Sadler, $3,600 
  • Varsity assistant coach Terance Johnson, $2,500 
  • JV head coach Nelson Baskervill,  $2,500 

 

Girls soccer 

  • Head coach Bartram Cuffley, $3,600
  • Varsity assistant coach Stephanie Catron, $2,800 
  • JV head coach Stephanie Robinson, $2,800 

 

Boys tennis 

  • Head coach David Riddle, $3,300
  • Assistant coach Michelle Palmore, volunteer

 

Girls tennis 

  • Head coach Donna Hudson, $3,000 
  • Assistant coach Shane Fouchee, volunteer
  • Assistant coach Ronnie Roller, volunteer

 

Outdoor track 

  • Head coach Mary Douglas, $3,600 
  • Assistant coach Keith Douglas, $2,800