The Halifax County School Board unanimously upheld the principal’s recommendation for non-renewal of employee 2019-6 and approved a personnel report. 

The personnel report included the following: 

Appointment of Jennifer Compton as Halifax County High School health education, first aid and CPR teacher with a salary of $40,534;

• Appointment of Sinai Elementary teacher Kaniece Featherston with a salary of $40,416;

• Appointment of Halifax County Middle School U.S. History teacher Ronald Lipscomb with a salary of $40,416;

• Appointment of Halifax County Middle School Science 7 teacher Edwin F. Long III with a salary of $42,602;

• Appointment of high school English teacher Sara Noblin with a salary of $40,416;

• Appointment of Sydnor Jennings Elementary first grade teacher Christy Snead with a salary of $42,602;

• Appointment of middle school U.S. History teacher Sylvia Seamons with a salary of $40,416;

• Appointment of high school pharmacy tech teacher Samantha Clark with a salary of $42,602;

• Appointment of Aubree Mitchell to serve as a librarian for Clays Mill and Scottsburg elementary schools with no change in salary; 

• SPED Teacher Kimberly Barnes to transfer from Meadville Elementary to the middle school;

• SPED Teacher Airel Goode to transfer from Sinai to third grade SPED at South Boston Elementary; 

• Wendy Hall to transfer from being a SPED teacher at the middle school to a math teacher at the middle school;

• SPED Teacher Johniqua Brigham to transfer from Sydnor Jennings Elementary to the middle school;

• Resignation of director of maintenance and operations James Jennings Jr. effective June 30; 

• Resignation of JROTC instructor Master Sergeant Lonnie Corley effective June 30;

• Resignation of high school business teacher Cheryl Shackelford effective June 30;

• Resignation of Clays Mill and Scottsburg librarian Ashley White effective June 30;

• Resignation of middle school English teacher Jennifer Jones-Kroffe effective June 30;

• Resignation of South Boston Elementary SPED teacher Cheryl Rhodes effective June 30;

• Resignation of Sinai Elementary fifth grader teacher Annah Wise effective June 30;

• Appointment of high school custodian Daniel Edmondson with a salary of $19,219;

• Appointment of middle school custodian Chris Terry with a salary of $18,552;

• Retirement of Meadville Elementary pre-k paraprofessional Sharon Jennings effective July 1;

• Resignation of Cluster Springs Elementary SPED paraprofessional Darlene Link effective May 24;

• South Boston Elementary custodian Rickey Lacks’ leave of absence from April 18 to April 17, 2020; 

• Appointment of Sandra Palmer to serve as a substitute custodian; 

• Alexis Lawson appointed to serve as a Teachers for Tomorrow Summer Success paraprofessional at Cluster Springs Elementary with payment of $10 per hour; 

• Acquela Richardson appointed to serve as a Teachers for Tomorrow Summer Success paraprofessional at Sydnor Jennings Elementary with payment of $10 per hour;

• J’Asha Lee appointed to serve as a Teachers for Tomorrow Summer Success paraprofessional at South Boston Elementary with payment of $10 per hour;

• Nicolette Berry appointed to serve as a Teachers for Tomorrow Summer Success paraprofessional at Scottsburg Elementary with payment of $10 per hour;

• A stipend of $2,300 for publications sponsor Kelly Weatherford;  

• A stipend of $2,600 for student council association sponsor April Miller. She also received a stipend of $1,600 for being the senior class sponsor. 

• A stipend of $2,000 for JROTC drill coordinator Gregory Scott;

• A stipend of $1,700 for drama sponsor Devin Hill; 

• A stipend of $2,300 for National Honor Society sponsor Allyn Beth Motley; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for band director Domonic Stephens. He also received a stipend of $2,000 for being the chorus director.

• A stipend of $2,000 for flag corp sponsor Travis Moore;

• A stipend of $2,000 for drivers education coordinator Shawn Torian; 

• A stipend of $5,100 for academic team head coach Beth Layne; 

• A stipend of $5,100 for academic team assistant/junior varsity coach Laura Meeks; 

• A stipend of $2,000 for one act theater head coach Greg Donner; 

• A stipend of $3,000 for robotics sponsor Adam Reeves;

• A $5,500 stipend for football head coach Grayson Throckmorton; 

• A $3,800 stipend for football coordinator Dave Hale; 

• A $3,300 stipend for football assistant coach Thomas Crews; 

• A $3,000 stipend for football assistant coach Ryan Harris; 

• A $3,300 stipend for football assistant coach Thomas Turbeville; 

• A $3,300 stipend for football assistant coach Quame Lambert;

• A $3,000 stipend for football assistant coach Chris DeJarnette; 

• A $3,000 stipend for football assistant coach Terrance Brandon;

• A $3,300 stipend for football assistant coach Darius Jennings; 

• A $3,000 stipend for football assistant coach Travis Walls; 

• A $3,300 stipend for golf head coach David Day; 

• A $3,600 stipend for boys cross country head coach David Riddle; 

• A $3,300 stipend for girls cross country head coach Melanie Saunders; 

• A $2,500 stipend for volleyball JV head coach Mary Bane; 

• A $3,100 stipend for fall cheer head coach Tammie Saunders; 

• A $2,800 stipend for fall cheer assistant coach Amanda Carter; 

• A $2,500 stipend for fall cheer assistant coach Susie Milam;

• A stipend of $4,500 for baseball head coach Kenneth Day; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for baseball varsity assistant coach Shawn Torian; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for baseball varsity assistant coach Robert Carter; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for baseball junior varsity head coach Jody Nelson; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for baseball junior varsity assistant coach Steve Smith; 

• A stipend of $4,000 for softball head coach Woody Bane; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for softball assistant varsity coach Jennifer Rutledge; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for softball junior varsity and varsity assistant coach Carrol Marston; 

• A stipend of $3,100 for softball junior varsity head coach Jane Cannon;

• A stipend of $3,600 for boys soccer head coach Mario Sadler; 

• A stipend of $2,500 for boys soccer assistant varsity coach Terance Johnson; 

• A stipend of $2,500 for boys soccer junior varsity head coach Sterling Williams; 

• A stipend of $3,600 for girls soccer head coach Sid Young; 

• A stipend of $2,800 for girls soccer varsity assistant coach Stephanie Catron; 

• A stipend of $2,500 for girls soccer junior varsity head coach Bartram Cuffley; 

 A stipend of $3,300 for boys tennis head coach David Riddle; 

• Michelle Palmore is volunteering as the boys tennis assistant coach; 

• A stipend of $3,000 for girls tennis head coach Donna Hudson; 

• Shane Foushee and Ronnie Roller will volunteer as assistant girls tennis coaches; and 

• A stipend of $3,600 for outdoor track head coach Mary Douglas.