The South Boston Recreation Center recently released the youth basketball draft results for the Mites and PeeWee Leagues. 

Teams with the Mites League will practice each Tuesday at the South Boston Recreation Center and teams with the PeeWee League will practice on Mondays. 

The 2021-2022 South Boston Mites League youth basketball draft results are: 

Rockets

  • Elijah Richardson
  • Nikiyah Betts
  • Carten Cole
  • Taylor Varone
  • Levi Richardson
  • Coach: Janice Hamlett
  • Assistant Coach: Kimberly Pointer
  • Practice time: Tuesdays 5:30 p.m.

Pistons

  • Keegan Davis
  • Kehler Davis
  • Kiley Roberts
  • Nolan Crosby
  • Elise Lloyd
  • Rylan Carter
  • Aliviana Strohm
  • Grady Myers
  • Coach: Brad Davis
  • Practice time: Tuesdays 5:30 p.m.

Eagles

  • Sadie Saunders
  • Sebastian Barry
  • Stephen Faulkner
  • Ridge Clay
  • Langston Clay
  • Mercedes Tottherow
  • J’ahni Hamlett
  • Cyril Brooks
  • Coach: Justin Saunders
  • Practice time: Tuesdays 6:30 p.m. 

Sonics

  • Clarissa Conner
  • Aiden Marable
  • Charlie Kitrell
  • Danaya Barley
  • Josiah Younger
  • Jayceon Jones
  • Coach: Tino Jones
  • Assistant Coach: Justin Wilbourn
  • Practice time: Tuesdays 6:30 p.m. 

Mustangs

  • Akeyzii Johnson
  • Jayden Johnson
  • Chase Mosley
  • Aiden Lewis
  • Kaylyn Jennings
  • Clayton Card
  • Janiya Caddle
  • Coach: Michael Lewis
  • Practice time: Tuesdays 7:30 p.m. 

Gators

  • Krys Williamson
  • Branson Bollinger
  • Miguel Whitlock
  • Ahmad White
  • Levi Quispe
  • Finn Patterson
  • Kaizen Johnson
  • Coach: Stacey Messenburg
  • Practice time: Tuesdays 7:30 p.m.

 

The 2021-2022 South Boston PeeWee League youth basketball draft results are : 

Nets

  • Jase Shelton
  • Brayden Farmer
  • Triston Medley
  • Chancelor Hamlett
  • Jacob Snead
  • Nazir Williams
  • Coach: Thomas Medley
  • Practice time: Mondays 5:30 p.m.

Celtics

  • Jaxen Brown
  • Makye Wyatt
  • West Shotwell
  • Brecken Mears
  • Jordan Clauden
  • Carson Davis
  • Trazairiion Lipscomb 
  • Coach: Robbie Mears
  • Practice time: Mondays 5:30 p.m. 

Cougars

  • Camden Saunders
  • James Horne
  • Khalil White
  • Jordan Best
  • DeMar Palmer
  • Kinley Elliott
  • Jeremiah Tucker
  • Colt Franklin
  • Coach: Justin Saunders
  • Practice time: Mondays 6:30 p.m.

Explorers

  • Brody Bollinger
  • Christian Easley
  • Alaysia Ford
  • Mehki Dance
  • Kobe Faulkner
  • Janyah Kincy
  • Camren Green
  • Coach: Stacey Messenburg
  • Practice time: Mondays 6:30 p.m.

Warriors

  • Tucker Powell
  • Elijah Reagan
  • Zameir Holt
  • Kayden Roberts
  • Miles Robinson
  • Declan Willis
  • Noah Tune
  • Mylen Dixon
  • Coach: Gwayne Alderson
  • Practice time: Mondays 7:30 p.m.

Blue Devils

  • Jody Nelson II
  • Maddox Milam
  • Jeremiah Dorsey
  • Andrew Slagle
  • Brady Grant
  • Jackson Grant
  • Cooper Vallia
  • Taylor Ashwell
  • Coach: Dave Ashwell
  • Practice time: Mondays 7:30 p.m.