The top-three teams continued their winning ways in the South Boston Business & Industrial/30 & Over Basketball League on Sunday.

League leader Tvilum/Sentara (10-0) played a non-conference scrimmage game against AWNC I, with Tvilum/Sentara “winning” by a score of 53-43, but with AWNC I getting an automatic win and improving to 6-4 on the season.

In other action, Eaton Corp. and Benchmark each improved to 8-2, with Eaton defeating Dollar General 57-51 and Benchmark beating Youth Basketball Coaches 83-65, dropping Dollar General to 2-8 and Youth Basketball Coaches to 6-5.

Italian Delight saw its record go to 8-3 with a 63-48 win over ABB (3-8), and Presto defeated Goodyear 55-39, with Presto improving to 3-7 and Goodyear dropping to 1-9.

AWNC II defeated Polywood 30-27 in a defensive battle, with AWNC II reaching .500 with the win (5-5) and Polywood dropping to 3-8 on the season.

Also on Sunday, Italian Delight saw its season record improve to 8-3 with a 63-48 win over ABB, dropping ABB to 3-8 on the season.

Five players received Player-of-the-Week honors for their performances on Sunday, beginning with Tauron Brown, who scored 18 points in his team’s win over Goodyear, including four 3-pointers and three 2-pointers.

Dustin LaClair of Eaton scored 19 points and was 3-6 from the free throw line in his team’s win over Dollar General, and Tevin Edmonds scored 21 points in Tvilum/Sentara’s win over AWNC I, including three 3-pointers and five 2-pointers, while hitting two of four free throw attempts.

Johnny Wilson of Benchmark scored 23 points, including five 3-pointers and four 2-pointers in his team’s win over Youth Basketball Coaches, and Robert Perkins of Italian Delight also earned Player-of-the-Week honors by scoring 16 points against ABB, including eight points in each half.

Game Summaries

Game 1 – Presto 55 Goodyear 39

Presto (55)

Leading Scorers – Tauron Brown 18 points (3 2-pointers, 4 2-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls), Bryon Thorpe 13 points (4 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 5-7 from free throw line, 0 personal fouls), Antwan Smith 12 points (6 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 0-1 from free throw line, 1 personal foul).

Goodyear (39)

Leading Scorers – Taquan Logan 22 points (3 2-pointers, 5 3-pointers, 1-6 from free throw line, 5 personal fouls), Marcus Wilson 6 points (1 2-pointer, 1 3-pointer,1-6 from free throw line, 0 personal fouls).

Game 2 – Eaton Corp. 57 Dollar General 51

Eaton Corp. (57)

Leading Scorers – Michael Hatcher 20 points (1 2-pointer, 5 3-pointers, 3-5 from free throw line, 1 personal foul, Dustin LeClair 19 points (8 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 3-6 from free throw line, 3 personal fouls).

Dollar General (51)

Leading Scorers – Sherman Logan 18 points (6 2-pointers, 1 3-pointer, 3-3 from free throw line, 1 personal foul, 1 technical foul for unsportsmanlike conduct), Demetre Faulkner 18 points (6 2-pointers, 2 3-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 3 personal fouls), Christopher Watson 10 points (5 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls).

Game 3 – AWNC II 30 Polywood 27

AWNC II (30)

Leading Scorers – Raekeem McMilliam 7 points (1 2-pointer, 1 3-pointer, 2-4 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls), D.J. Winstead 7 points (2 2-pointers, 1 3-pointer, 0-0 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls), Clyde Waller 5 points (1 2-pointer, 1 3-pointer, 0-0 from free throw line, 1 personal foul).

Polywood (27)

Leading Scorers – Aaron Downy 11 points (5 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 1-3 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls), Tony Wilson 9 points (0 2-pointers, 3 3-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 4 personal fouls).

Game 4 – Tvilum/Sentara 53 AWNC I 43 (Scrimmage)

Tvilum/Sentara (53)

Leading Scorers – Tevin Edmonds 21 points (5 2-pointers, 3 3-pointers, 2-4 from free throw line, 1 personal foul), Jonathan Smalls 18 points (6 2-pointers, 1 3-pointer, 3-7 from free throw line, 0 personal fouls).

AWNC I (43)

Leading Scorers – Terrance Calloway 12 points (0 2-pointers, 4 3-pointers, 0-2 from free throw line, 3 personal fouls), Odis Poindexter 10 points (2 2-pointers, 2 3-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 5 personal fouls).

Game 5 – Benchmark 83 Youth Basketball Coaches 65 Benchmark (83)

Leading Scorers – Michael Nelson 25 points (12 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 1-2 from free throw line, 3 personal fouls), Johnny Wilson 23 points (4 2-pointers, 5 3-pointers, 0-3 from free throw line, 0 personal fouls).

Youth Basketball Coaches (65)

Leading Scorers – Terrell Venable 24 points (9 2-pointers, 2 3-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls), Matthew McCargo 21 points (8 2-pointers, 1 3-pointer, 2-3 from free throw line, 0 personal fouls).

Game 6 – Italian Delight 63 ABB 48

Italian Delight (63)

Leading Scorers – Robert Perkins 16 points (8 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 0-0 from free throw line, 1 personal foul), Jonathan Moales 15 points (6 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 3-8 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls), Cornelius Davis 15 points (5 2-pointers, 1 3-pointer, 2-4 from free throw line, 2 personal fouls).

ABB (48)

Leading Scorers – Tysean Dunkley 19 points (7 2-pointers, 1 3-pointer, 2-4 from free throw line, 3 personal fouls), Aaron Holloway 10 points (4 2-pointers, 0 3-pointers, 2-2 from free throw line, 0 personal fouls).