Swim

Senior members of the Halifax County High School swim team honored prior to their final home meet on Tuesday include (front row, from left) Kaylen Griles, Julia Salley, Abby Casen and Anna Lewis; (back row, from left) Christian Worley, Abby Dunn, Jamie Shelton, Jackson Dunavant, Ben Ford, Zoe Talley, Maci Henderson, Cale Newton, Ashton Burton and Joe Smiley.

Halifax County High School men’s relay teams swept all three relays, while women’s relay teams won two of three relays in their senior night swim meet with Prince Edward High School on Tuesday, leading the Comets’ men’s swim team to a 65-25 win, while the women’s team and Prince Edward County battled to a 44-44 draw.

Ethan Kirkhart and Shea Carey were multiple winners in individual events on Tuesday, with Kirkhart finishing first in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:06.32 and the 100-meter backstroke in 1:20.64.

Carey won the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 29.12 and the 200-meter individual medley in 2:51.32.

Several other Comets swimmers also had good outings, with Joe Smiley winning the 200-meter freestyle in 2:36.94, Dawson Epps the 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.22, Zoe Talley the 100-meter freestyle in 1:19.81, Maddie Freshour the 100-meter backstroke in 1:36.70, and Jake Carr the 100-meter backstroke in 1:28.91.

Halifax County High School won the men’s 200-medley relay in 2:18.43 with Jackson Dunavant, Carr, Carey and Ashton Burton, the men’s 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:02.17 with Burton, Dunavant, Kirkhart and Carey, and the men’s 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:54.46 with Wyatt Nelson, Epps, Josh Roberts and Smiley.

Halifax County won the women’s 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:22.63 with Freshour, Abby Dunn, Maci Henderson and Talley, and the 200-meter medley relay in 2:42.05 with Freshour, Lydia Wenzel, Henderson and Talley.

The Comets swam against a competitive team in Prince Edward County and stepped up to the challenge, according to head coach Shawn Torian.

“Senior Night was a success. We swam against a really good team,” said Torian.

“This was the best energy we’ve had at the YMCA in a long time,” he noted.

“Races were close, and each team made the other bring its best.

“I challenged out younger kids before the meet to have their best times of the year, and most did.”

A number of Comets placed second in individual events at Tuesday’s meet, including Dunavant in the men’s 200-meter freestyle in 2:44.21 and the men’s 100-meter backstroke in 1:26.71, and Dunn in the women’s 200-meter freestyle in 2:57.92 and the women’s 100-meter backstroke in 1:40.03.

Burton finished second in the men’s 50-meter freestyle in 29.39 and second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.09, Wenzel was second in the women’s 400-meter freestyle in 6:46.00, Freshour was second in the women’s 50-meter freestyle in 34.51, and Lillian Zhang was second in the women’s 100-meter backstroke in 1:42.97.

The Comets men’s “B” 200-meter relay team, with Josh Roberts, Nelson, Ben Ford and Christian Worley, was second in its event in 2:07.40, and the Comets women’s “B” 200-meter freestyle relay team with Zhang, Wenzel, Jillian Howerton and Anna Lewis was second with a time of 2:33.06.

Both the Comets men’s and women’s 400-meter freestyle relay teams were second in their respective events, with the men’s “B” relay team with Joey Duffer, Jake Carr and Smiley recording a time of 5:16.50.

The Comets women’s “A” 400-meter freestyle relay team with Lewis, Zhang, Howerton and Dunn placed second with a time of 6:00.87.

Individual third-place finishes were earned by Wenzel in the women’s 200-meter freestyle in 3:08.42; Talley in the women’s 50-meter freestyle in 34.94; Roberts in the men’s 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.30; and Lewis in the women’s 100-meter freestyle in 1:24.22.

Tuesday’s meet was the final home appearance for a number of senior swimmers, who were honored prior to the meet, including Worley, Dunn, Jamie Shelton, Dunavant, Ford, Talley, Henderson, Cale Newton, Burton, Smiley, Abby Casen, Dunn, Lewis and Kaylen Griles.